4TH VIDEOHOLICA INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL

VIDEOHOLICA 2011
INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL
EDITION 4
05 - 12 AUGUST 2011, VARNA, BULGARIA

For the fourth consecutive year, the International Video Art Festival VIDEOHOLICA will be held in Varna from 5th to 12th August 2011. This year’s program of VIDEOHOLICA brings an abundance of video screenings, presentations and exhibitions presenting video art on a global scale.

The main program of VIDEOHOLICA 2011, curated by Pavlina Mladenova and Neno Belchev, will be a series of evening video screenings grouped according to geographical origin. Screenings will take place in some of VIDEOHOLICA's traditional locations such as the courtyard of the Archaeological Museum, Varna, the amphitheater at the rear of the Puppet Theater, and Music Café ‘LOOK’. Also, this year VIDEOHOLICA will be hosted by two new open spaces in Varna: the Roman Baths and Cultural House ‘Harmony’.

The American gallerist and curator Cohn Drennan (Dallas, USA) will be a special guest of VIDEOHOLICA 2011. Besides being chairman of the international jury of VIDEOHOLICA 2011, Mr. Drennan will also deliver a lecture on his work as a curator in North America and Europe. The lecture will be held on 11th August 2011 in the Varna City Gallery.

Awarded the "Golden Rhyton" by the 18th Festival of Bulgarian Documentary and Animated Film, the video installation ‘Fresh’ by Bulgarian artist Adelina Popnedeleva will be presented by Gallery ‘Bulart’ on 6th August 2011 at 6 p.m. The four videos of ‘Fresh’ narrate, through the portrait of the young character, what has been happening in Bulgaria during the 20-year transition from socialism to democracy. Adelina Popnedeleva’s exhibition is shown under the new initiative of VIDEOHOLICA to present the pioneers of Bulgarian video art.

Along with the evening screenings of VIDEOHOLICA 2011, in Gallery ‘Arhis’ there will also be presented: ‘China Is Far Away’ (2011) - a documentary about the Italian film director Michelangelo Antonioni directed by Liu Haiping (China); the ‘Eye of Oodaaq - creating and promoting poetic images’ with lecturers Florian Davin, Isabelle Henrion and Simon Guiochet (Rennes, France) as well as video selections courtesy of the Athens Video Art Festival (Athens, Greece), the Festival of Film and Performing Arts ‘Espressioni’ (Milan, Italy) and KIMUAK - Basque Short Films (San Sebastian, Spain).

Affect Media (Varna) is the main sponsor of this year’s edition of VIDEOHOLICA. The International Video Art Festival VIDEOHOLICA is organized by the Association Videoholica (Varna) with the support of the Archaeological Museum (Varna), Gallery 8 (Varna), Gallery ‘Arhis’ (Varna), Gallery ‘Bulart’ (Varna), The City Art Gallery (Varna), the State Puppet Theatre (Varna), Cultural House ‘Harmony’ (Sofia), Music Café ‘LOOK’ (Varna), the Roman Baths (Varna) and the August in Art Foundation (Varna).

For further details:
www.videoholica.org

---

PROGRAM

05.08 / 20:30
Archeological Museum Varna / 41, Maria Luiza Blvd.

OPENING / BLOCK IN-TER 1 / duration: 85 minutes

Eva Olsson / Sweden / Repeating Itself / 2010 / 03:10
Katka Průžková/ Czech Republic / Train full of animals / 2011 / 05:05
Lukas Matejka / Slovakia / Red and white / 2011 / 01:37
Olga & Oleg Ponomarеvi / Russia / 23 Persons under Water / 2010/ 03:33
Eva Olsson / Sweden / Respite / 2010 / 02:12
Silvio De Gracia / Argentina / Personal Duchamp / 2011 / 4:36
Oleg Ponomarеv / Russia / 30-th Sect / 2010/11 / 00:23
Alexander Isaenko / Ukraine / Ring / 2011 / 04:11
Oleg Ponomarеv/ Russia / 2 pronunciations of the word “Protuberanetc” / 2011
Alexander Isaenko / Ukraine / The White Air / 2010 / 05:41
Ulf Kristiansen / Norway / The Caring Bears / 2010 / 03:00
Signe Chiper-Lillemark / Denmark / Spaces / 2010 / 06:31
Oleg Ponomarеv / Russia / Absence of Sandra / 2011 / 03:53
Paulo R.C. Barros / Brazil / Melancholia / 2011 / 02:05
Magda Matwiejew / Australia / Wasp Waist / 2011 / 05:00

BLOCK IN-CE 1

Piotr Bockowski / Poland/UK / Gunkanjima / 2010 / 04:40
Magdalena Lazar-Massier/ Poland / Maxiqueen / 2011 / 04:07
Wojciech Gilewicz / Poland / TR Warszawa / 2005 / 04:00
Piotr Lis / Poland / Margin / 2011 / 02:56
Magdalena Sybon / Poland / Tripartite / 2011 / 07:22
Marek Grzyb / Poland / Ranks (version 2) / 2011 / 03:08
Slawomir Milewski / Poland / Pogo / 2011 / 06:00
Anna & Michal Baranski / Poland / Impulse - I’m Pulse / 2008 / 03:08

06.08 / 18:00
Gallery BULART / 22 Shipka St.

FRESH / solo-exhibition of Adelina Popnedeleva

06.08 / 21:00
Varna Puppet Theatre (back yard) / 4 Dragoman St.

BALKANS IS A PENISHULA / duration: 97 minutes

Adelina Popnedeleva / Bulgaria / Pesimistically/Optimistically 2009 / 02:15
Milica Rakic / Serbia / A woman is a woman / 2010 / 04:43
Blaž Erzetič / Slovenia / Tempus Destruit / 2011 / 01:33
Nenko Genov / Bulgaria / 99% Rust / 2010 / 04:00
Krasimira Sakareva / Bulgaria/Canada / Reminiscences / 2010 / 3:57
Kristina Stoyanova / Bulgaria/USA Whatever Michael says is true / 2007/2010 / 01:00
Angelina Voskopoulou / Greece / A Star Breath Away / 2011 / 5:18
Martin Lilov / Bulgaria / Crazy Weekend / 2011 / 7:53
Maia Iotzova / Bulgaria/Canada / Love is... / 2010 / 04:00
Ivan Petkov / Bulgaria/Austria / Cell Phone / 2011 / 00:45
Sevdalina Kochevska / Bulgaria / Davka / 2009 / 00:41
Ivan Petkov / Bulgaria/Germany / Hormonic Harmonic / 2008 / 07:00
Irena Fabri / Serbia / Norman / 2011 / 04:00
Artboiler group / Bulgaria/Hungary / “Petyofi” street / 2011 / 04:00
Lora Dimova / Bulgaria / Distortion / 2011 / 05:15
Milan Zulic / Serbia / Pa-Pa Du-Du / 2011 / 02:10
Nina Kurtela / Hrvatska / Transformance / 2010 / 10:00
Ana Čigon / Slovenia / One More Kick / 2010 / 3:40
Recep Akar / Turkey / Rewind / 2011 / 4:33
Vanina Topic / Hrvatska / Through the Darkness of The Closed Eyes / 2010 / 4:30
Plamen Solomonski / Bulgaria/Italy / Sky / 2011 / 01:22
Tahir Un / Turkey / Direction / 2006 / 0:45
Mariela Nestora / Greece / Lebenswelt / 2010 / 4:00
Stavroula Chantzi / Greece / La Fenêtre (The Window) / 2011 / 03:53

07.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Knyaz Boris І Blvd.

Athens Video Art Festival - Athens / Greece

Cosimo Terlizzi / Italy / Regina / 01:00
Albert Merino / Italy / The trace of salt / 07: 40
Gemma Copp / United Kingdom / Autonomy / 05:22
Junichiro Ishii / Japan / Butter cow / 06:28
Jesus Olmo / Spain / 0101 / 07:30
Luisa Mota / Portugal / Perception is wild / 10:47
Javier Ideami / Spain / Erase Love / 12:00
Alamshah Fereshteh / Iran / Tree spirit / 05: 20
Herodotou Monica & Korae Eva / Greece / Handmade / 02:21
Michalis Vroulos / Greece / Signing / 00:39
07.08 / 19:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

CHINA IS FARWAY / 2011
A documentary movie about Michelangelo Antonioni / director Liu Haiping / China

07.08 / 21:00
Varna Puppet Theatre (back yard) / 4, Dragoman St.

BLOCK RE-A / duration: 81 minutes

Yunna Kim / South Korea / You and Me / 2010 / 03:23
Lin Cheng-Wei / Taiwan / Super Life /2011 / 02:59
Kim Heejoo / South Korea/USA / Paramnesia I / 2009 / 05:20
Hyung-Suk Lee / South Korea / Western Movie / 2010 / 09:00
Wei- Ming Ho / Taiwan / Self-dеstruction for Eternity / 2011 / 06:26
Yu-Chi Hsiao / Taiwan / I dunno / 2008 / 01:03
Malaka Dewapriya / Sri Lanka / Eidola / 2010 / 03:07
Chika Matsuda / Japan / Detoxification and Descending Matter / 2011 / 05:00
Yu-Chi Hsiao / Taiwan / Breakthrough tight encirclement / 2011 / 02:49
Kayoko Omi / Japan/France / Animal Farm / 2010 / 03:48
Fereshteh Alamshah / Iran / Tree Spirit / 2010 / 05:20
Yun-Ting Tsai / Taiwan / Not Abiding / 2011 / 01:00
Malaka Dewapriya / Sri Lanka / Ornament Dance /2010 / 03:45
Makan Ashouri Pashaki / Iran / Life must go on / 2011 / 04:11
group Open 5 / Iran / Fireworks / 2010 / 02:41
Tahereh (Tara) Goudarzi / Iran / Hallucination / 2011 / 03:24
Joshua Thomson / Hong Kong/UK / The Life and Times / 2006 / 04:51
Tahereh (Tara) Goudarzi / Iran / Chador / 2008 / 01:35
Mahmoud Maktabi / Iran / I’m not political / 2011 / 00:30
Kuo Hsin-Hui / Taiwan / In correct / 2010 / 03:24
Hiroko Tsuchimoto / Japan / There is there. / 2010 / 06:13

08.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

International Performing Arts and Film Festival ESPRESSIONI / Milan / Italy
VIDEO-DANCE SECTION / duration: 26 minutes

Hermann Heisig / Germany / Knocking at abandoned rooms / 2005 / 05:00
Marina Quesada / Germany / Olivia / 2007 / 05:00
Elise Lerat / Francе / Vash / 2008 / 04:00
Gaàl Mariann / Hungary / Barbakàn / 2008 / 09:10
Mariano Leotta / Italy / Elektro-Kokon / 2010 / 01:12
Diego Nantes / Spagna / The Duel / 2010 / 02:22

08.08 / 18:30
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

KIMUAK Filmoteca Vasca / San Sebastian / Spain

Basque Short Films / duration: 17:00 minutes
Enrique García, Rubén Salazar / Daisy Cutter / 2010 / 07:00
Kote Camacho / La Gran Carrera (The Great Race) / 2010 / 07:00
Angel Aldarondo / Ondar Ahoak (Mouths of Sand) / 2010 / 04:36

08.08 / 21:00
Music Café LOOK / 60 Kniaz Boriz I Blvd.

BLOCK IN-TER 2 / duration: 81:00 minutes

Missa Coffman / USA / Eternal Return / 2009 / 03:27
Yunji Park / Korea / To the Moon / 2009 / 02:53
Gareth Hudson / UK / 4 minutes / 2011 / 04:30
Paul R. Jones / UK / Baundary Interactions (3 acts) / 2011 / 01:56
Cinzia Sarto / Italy / Una sporca vacanza / 2005 / 07:00
Hugh Sanders / UK / SY1 1HS / 2005 / 03:32
Wojciech Gilewicz / Poland / Ivano-Frankivsk / 2007 / 06:18
Stephanie Cazaentre, Ana Maria Gornes, Alice de Sagazan / France / Covering / 2010 / 02:00
Kristina Stoyanova / Bulgaria/USA / Girls Talk / 2011 / 04:00
Stefan Riebel / Germany / Untitled # 61 / 2010 / 01:13
Diana Boneva / Bulgaria / Always Look to the Bright Side! / 2011 / 01:52
Nana Rosenoern Holland Bastrup / Denmark / No title / 2008 / 01:58 / No title / 2010 / 00:27 / No title / 2009 / 00:34
Cheng Jen-Pei / Taiwan / What you think is always not what / you think / 2009 / 02:45
Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos / the artwertease® / Germany/Greece / Ad.topia І / 2010 / 01:14
Richard O’Sullivan / UK / Broken Windows / 2010 / 05:05
Leonid Dutov / Russia / Time / 2011 / 01:06
Еric Hynynen / Finland / Film Noir / 2011 / 05:26
Tomas Pecha / Czech Republic / Dematerializing Branik / 2011 / 1:10
Izabella Retkowska / Poland / Secret Live / 2011 / 04:49
Tina Willgren / Sweden / Workout / 2011 / 04:13
Mauri Lehtonen / Finland / Holywood Mutant Gang Bang / 2010 / 04:00
Samba Fall / Norway / Yesterday, I Had a Dream / 2011 / 7:14
Peter Whittenberber / USA / Simple #1 / 2011 / 07:06

09.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

Project: L’OEil d’Oodaaq - creating and promoting poetic images
Lecturers: Florian Dаvin, Isabelle Henrion & Simon Guiochet /
Duration: 38:00 minutes

Iván Torres Hdez / Constancy / 07:19
Nicolas Bergström Hansen & Valdemar Lindekrantz / Excavation n° 2 / 05:00
Tieri Rivière / Firinga / 01:07
Céline Le Nezet / Homo bulla / 01:01
Thomas Daveluy / Port / 02:25
Floriane Davin / Berlin S42 / 01:00
Mathieu Cortin / Dérive / 03:48
Simon Guiochet / Comprecion / 03:49
Tomas Stark & Marko Bandobranski / Sensation Guardian Happy Home / 5:39
Viktor Landström / Spirit / 01:40
Marion Brossard / Sans Titre / 04:31

09.08 / 21:00
Harmony Cultural house (near to entrance of Romans Baths) / 4 Kapitan I rang Dobrev St.

BLOK IN-WE / duration: 90:00 minutes

Chloe Mazlo / France / Word in Progress / 2011 / 05:00
Marie Magescas / France / WARdisease / 2010 / 08:26
Jean-Gabriel Périot / France / The Barbarians / 2010 / 05:00
Bruno Michellod / France / L`oeuf Dure / 2009 / 02:00
Alberto Cabrera Bernal / Spain / Against Cinema / 2010 / 09:00
Chloe Mazlo & Berengere Henin / France / Expressions Carnivores / 2010 / 5:00
Albert Alcoz / Spain / Weird War / 2011 / 09:00
Charlotte Cornaton / France / Breath / 2011 / 02:59
PetriPaselli (Matteo Petri & Liciano Paselli) / Italy / Giochi a carica (Spring Toys) / 2011 / 5:26
Raphael Lorand / France / Les Enfants de Schrodinger (The Children of Schrodinger) / 2010 / 4:03
Charlotte Cornaton / France / Vanitas / 2009 / 02:15
Cinzia Sarto / Italy / Trip / 2006 / 03:20
Thierry Ferreira / Portugal / Artificial Dreams / 2011 / 01:42
Araceli Garcia Romero / Spain / Diario del movimiento de mi mundo (Daily Movement of My World) / 2010 / 04:27
Claire Willemann / France / Waterfall (still) / 2010 / 06:54
Frederic Doazan, Niels Adde & Jacques Collin / France / Take Off / 2009 / 02:47
Niels Adde & Aurelien Michon / France / URS Vodka / 2010 / 00:43
Marzia Moretti / Italy / Minimal Subversive Action №4, №5 & №6 / 2009/2010 / 01:56
Devis Venturrelli / Italy / Monumento / 2010 / 01:50
Francesca Amati / Italy / Il Giro Lungo (The Long Turn) / 2010 / 3:40
Joachim Gliem / France / Atarimae No Koto - Project of Sadaharu & Kuki / 2011 / 01:46
Jacques Perconte / France / Apres le Feu / 2010 / 07:09
Alessandro Amaducci / Italy / A Secret Place / 2011 / 04:20
Celia Eid / France / Dislocation / 2011 / 10:00
group CAPTURE / France / Chameleon / 2010 / 01:00
Stephanie Cazaentre, Ana Maria Gornes & Alice de Sagazan / France / The Guilty Girl / 2011 / 03:32
Marcantonio Lunardi / Italy / Laboratoire Italie / 2011 / 02:00

10.08/18:00
Gallery 8 / 8 Bratya Shkorpil St.

THE PHOTOGRAPHY, A FRAME BY A VIDEO / photo-exhibition / curator: Neno Belchev
Participants: Antonia Velcheva Koleva, Ivan Kostolov, Irena Dimitrova, Krasimir Kostov, Sanya Kovacheva, Svetla Yordanova – Shve

10.08 / 21:00
Romans Baths / Between 'San Stefano St. and Han Krum St.

BLOK IN-CE 2 / duration: 72:00 minutes

Fedor Belenky / Germany/Russia / The People from Flight 103 / 2010 / 8:34
Max Hattler / Germany/UK / Collision / 2005 / 02:30
Ursula Peer / Germany / In Girum / 2011 / 03:36
Arjan Brentjis / the Niederlands / The 21st Century / 2010 / 03:00
Jesus Monteagudo Guerra / Germany/Spain / Autopretrato Vo(yo)Eur / 2008 / 03:00
Max Hattler / Germany/UK / AANAATT / 2008 / 04:45
Kenji Ouellet / Germany / Self Cinеma №1 / 2007 / 03:13
Jonas Nilsson / Sweden / Idiopatic / 2010 / 03:20
Max Hattler / Germany/UK / Spin / 2010 / 03:55
Jovan Arsenic & Steffi Niederzoll / Germany/Serbia / One / 2011 / 08:00
Anna Kautenburger / Germany / Essenzen / 2011 / 04:24
Ted Sonnenschein / Germany / Zoetrope / 2011 / 02:46
Una Quigley / Germany/Ireland / Larissa / 2006 / 03:00
Vika Kirchenbauer / Germany / Discontinuous Gendered Beings / 2011 / 2:00
Anja Dornieden & Juan David / Gonzalez Monroy / Germany / Awe Shocks / 2011 / 03:00
Ninia Sverdrup / Germany/Sweden / Urban Scene XІІ / 2011 / 05:30
Jonas Nilsson / Sweden / The loony room / 2009 / 02:50
Mattias Harenstam / Germany/Sweden / Closed Circuuit (In the Middle of Sweden) / 2011 / 02:57
Beate Gördes / Germany / Leaving Cologne / 2010 / 04:00
Isabella Gresser / Germany / Essay about the Tiredness / 2011 / 6:30

11.08/16:00
VARNA City Gallery of Fine Arts / 1 Lyben Karavelov St.

Cohn Drennan / gallerist & curator / Dallas / Texas / USA

11.08/21:00
Varna Puppet Theatre (back ward), 4 Dragoman St.

AMERICA IS A CONTINENT / duration: 84:00 minutes

Kevin Evensen / USA / Danses / 2010 / 06:00
Neil Needleman / USA / My First Science Fiction Movie / 2010 / 03:54
Owen Eric Wood / Canada / Parallel / 2009 / 07:00
Stefan Petranek / USA / Keuka / 2009 / 6:42
Lary Caveney / USA / Four Dancers to Techno / 2010 / 02:45
Ellen Mueller / USA / Isolation / 2011 / 1:21
Faith Holland / USA / Artist’s Statement / 2011 / 2:40
Desiree Moore / USA / Untitled (3 girls) / 2011 / 01:58; Untitled (lollipop) / 2011 / 01:23; Untitled (Pee) / 2011 / 0:52
Timothy Pickerill / USA / Cesura / 2011 / 6:13
Lana Citowsky / Russia/USA / Visual Literacy II / 2009 / 5:00
Andre Callot / USA / It’s video-art / 2008 / 6:30
Henry Gwiazda / USA / There’s Wispering / 2003 / 3:45
Myfanwy Ashmore / Канада / Grand Theft Love Song / 2010 / 03:17
Alexandra Charmaine Otiz Rountrey / USA / TYB Gesture / 2010 / 01:05
Alla Covgan / Russia/USA / New London Calling / 2010 / 10:00
Owen Eric Wood / Canada / Holobomo / 2009 / 05:00
mute (Luka Kito & Megan Boyd) / USA / Glimpses / 2011 / 6:13
Gaby Steiner / USA / Homeless on His Own Property / 2010 / 05:24
Ellen Mueller / USA / Crisis Management Questions / 2011 / 1:23

12.08 / 18:00
Gallery ARHIS / 67, Kniaz Boris І Blvd.

UNDERART 2 / art of the street display
Organizer: AMORPHA Youth Group

12.08 / 21:00
Archeological Museum Varna / 41, Maria Luiza Blvd.

CLOSING / ENGLAND IS AN ISLAND / duration: 98 minutes

Anthony Sant / UK / Metropol Drift Reaction / 2011 / 04:11
Sergio Cruz / Portugal/UK / Hannah / 2011 / 05:30
Stuart Pound / UK / Breath Dance / 2011 / 04:10
Kate Rowles / UK / Battle for Stardom / (home video) / 2011 / 02:41
Hervé Constant / UK / Wrapping and Unwrapping / 2006 / 4:00
Tal Amiran / UK / Untitled (band in а studio) / 2006 / 02:54
Janet Hodgson / UK / Timenap / 2010 / 02:43
Charlie Tweed / UK / Archimeters / 2011 / 04:39
David Kidman / France/UK / Stochastics / 2010 / 06:37
Ana Henriques Brotas / Portugal/UK / Okupa / 2009 / 02:28
Juan Gabriel Gutierrez & Denise Rowe / UK / ERW DINMAEL - Shortest Day, Shortest Night / 2010 / 05:00
David Kidman / France/UK / Dumbphone / 2010 / 03:03
Jenny Baines / UK / Tipping Point / 2009 / 02:30
Carla Easton / UK / I’m a Real Girl / 2011 / 01:54
Karimah Ashadi / UK / pace: part one (the bridge) / 2011 / 3:16
Nicky Coutts / UK / Eastern / 2010 / 07:59
Sam Jury / UK / Over for the Day / 2009 / 08:29
David Council / UK / An Ache for Home / 2011 / 04:11
Kiron Hussain / UK / Slick Horsing / 2010 / 02:44
Emilia Loseva & Danny Winkler / UK / Twelve Haikus in Lethargy / (Unfinished) / 2010 / 07:17
Trisha McCrae / UK / La Vie Par La Mort / 2010 / 02:00
Ganger Panego / UK / RRR Resigned / 2010 / 02:30